Tuesday, 8 November 2011

The Dove from above!

Does anyone remember shooting stars??
If you do you will know what I mean by the title of my post! tehheee I used to love that program!
anyway I digressed…
Today is… Tuesday soooo
Its Time for a

Challenge
Well I really had fun visiting all the entries this last week being if was my tutorial I wanted to make sure I visited Every card and commented on every card too! and yay! I am so glad I did there were so many AWESOME entries! But I was very naughty I chose a top 5 instead of a top 3 tehheheee!! well I just had too!

I have to tell you I had a terrible battle with the 1st card I started for this week, ARGH!!!
I made one card star shaped and it was soooooo bad I binned it! so you can not see it! tehhehehee…

But I made this one instead and I am happy with this one yay! Distressed and the ribbon and bow is actually from Raffia…
IMG_4137 (800x666)


The image is Gilded Christmas Dove from Robyn's Fetish Its not my normal choice of image but I have to say I think I will be using this one again and again….  This weeks Sponsors are Robyn's Fetish and Squigglefly, and Tammy Louise has a brilliant Waterfall card tutorial for you at Top Tip Tuesday too! and she to has used the same image too! Please don’t forget to check out the rest of my fabulous team mates creations. you wont be disappointed! Their projects are awesome!

Challenges I am playing today for this card are:

Off to work! have a brilliant day all! xx


CANDY ALERT
NAUGHTY-OR-NICE-BLOG-CANDY FROM LISA

Naughty-or-Nice-blog-candy from Lisa

OMG! I have been soooooo.... Nice this year!

9 comments:

  1. Oh wow, this is gorgeous! Love the beautiful colours and the raffia bow. Hugs, Carissa

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is really beautiful Samantha. I love that dove, and I have to say I wouldn't know what to do with such an image;) I love that mistletoe leaves circle and those leaves. That bow leaves a neat finish and the dove... what can I say?? It is fab:=) Hugs Bettina

    ReplyDelete
  3. Amazing!! Thank you for joining us this week at Craft Your Passion Challenges and Good Luck!!

    ~Jenn~

    ReplyDelete
  4. wow! This is a gorgeous ones! I love that image! Thanks for joining us at Christmas Inspirations challenges this fortnight. Hope you will play again next time too.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Well, I have to say, out of all the sweet stuff on this post I still think the card is the sweetest! Thanks darlin Samantha for stopping in!
    Hugs
    Tammy Louise

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a beautiful and elegant card! Just lovely! Thanks for joining our Heart Song Inspiration Challenge this week! Hugs, Shannah

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nice card like the bird image! Thanks for joining in with the Papertake Weekly challenge. Mary G x

    ReplyDelete
  8. This is stunning! LOVE the vintage look of the whole thing. Beautiful work!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. So beautiful card! Thanks for playing with us at Marianne Design Divas. Hugs Kattiz

    ReplyDelete

I really appreciate your comments thank you! hugs Samantha :0)

Share this